US CMA Syllabus: Complete Part 1 & Part 2 Breakdown

US CMA Syllabus 2026: Complete Part 1 & Part 2 Breakdown

The US CMA syllabus has 12 subjects split across two exam parts. Getting the weightages wrong when you build your study plan is one of the most common reasons candidates spend too long on the wrong topics. This blog goes through every subject, the correct 2026 weightages, what the IMA changed this year, and a study hour split that actually reflects the exam.

US CMA Syllabus: A Brief Summary

  • Full Form: Certified Management Accountant
  • Awarding Body: IMA (Institute of Management Accountants), USA
  • Exam Parts: 2 (Part 1 and Part 2, either can be attempted first)
  • Subjects Per Part: 6
  • Part 1 Name: Financial Planning, Performance, and Analytics
  • Part 2 Name: Strategic Financial Management
  • Questions Per Part: 100 MCQs plus 2 CBQs or essays
  • MCQ Weight: 75% of total score
  • CBQ or Essay Weight: 25% of total score
  • Duration Per Part: 4 hours total (3 hours for MCQs, 1 hour for CBQs or essays)
  • Pass Mark: 360 out of 500
  • MCQ Threshold: 50% minimum to unlock the CBQ or essay section
  • Key 2026 Change: Technology and Analytics in Part 1 went from 15% to 25%; essays replaced by CBQs from September 2026 onwards

Download the IMA Content Specification Outlines from imanet.org before you start. That document lists every topic and its weightage, and it is the only source you should trust completely. 

Key Takeaways

  • US CMA syllabus has 12 subjects, 6 in Part 1 and 6 in Part 2
  • Technology and Analytics in Part 1 now carries 25%, up from 15% before
  • Decision Analysis in Part 2 carries 25%, the highest in that part
  • You need 50% in the MCQ section before your CBQ or essay answers even get counted
  • CBQs are fully replacing essays from September 2026 onwards
  • You can write Part 1 and Part 2 in any order
  • Pre-2024 study material will miss significant Technology and Analytics content

What is CMA?

CMA stands for Certified Management Accountant. The IMA awards it after you clear both exam parts and complete two years of relevant work experience. The course is built for people working inside companies, not in audit or public accounting. Budgeting, cost control, financial planning, and corporate strategy are the core of it.

What is CMA compared to the CFA certification? Very different. The CFA certification, awarded by the CFA Institute, is built around investment management and takes three to five years to complete across three exam levels. The US CMA syllabus covers two parts and most candidates finish in 6 to 18 months. CFA leads to portfolio management and investment analysis roles. CMA leads to CFO, FP&A manager, and financial controller roles inside corporations. Different qualification, different career.

How the CMA Exam Is Structured

Both parts use the same format. The MCQ section comes first and you need at least 50% there before the second section opens. If you do not hit that threshold, your CBQ or essay answers do not count toward your total and you will not pass regardless of how well you do in that section.

DetailInformation
MCQs per Part100 questions over 3 hours
CBQs or Essays per Part2 questions over 1 hour
MCQ Weight75%
CBQ or Essay Weight25%
Total Time4 hours
Pass Mark360 out of 500
MCQ Minimum to Unlock CBQ50%
Part OrderEither first

US CMA Syllabus Changes in 2026

Two things changed in 2026 in the US CMA syllabus. One affects content, one affects format.

Technology and Analytics Weightage Went Up

In Part 1, Technology and Analytics moved from 15% to 25%. The IMA added data visualization, predictive analytics, AI tools in finance, blockchain, cloud computing, and business intelligence to this section. This is now the heaviest single topic in Part 1.

If your study material was published before 2024, it will not cover these areas properly. Check that whatever you are using addresses these topics before you start.

CBQs Are In, Essays Are Out

From September 2026, CBQs replace essays in both parts. The May to June 2026 window gave candidates a choice. From September onwards, CBQs are the only format.

A CBQ is a short business scenario of around 250 words. After reading it, you answer six or seven questions in different formats: drag-and-drop, list selection, number entry, and multiple-select. You are not writing paragraphs. You are applying what you know to a real situation through structured answers. 

Part 1: Financial Planning, Performance, and Analytics

CMA Part 1 covers the day-to-day finance work inside a company. Budgeting, cost control, performance tracking, and how technology fits into all of it. Expect more calculation-based questions here than in Part 2.

TopicWeightage
A. External Financial Reporting Decisions15%
B. Planning, Budgeting, and Forecasting20%
C. Performance Management20%
D. Cost Management15%
E. Internal Controls15%
F. Technology and Analytics25%
Total100%

Note: Internal Controls carries 15%, not 5% as some older sources list. Always check against the current IMA CSO before finalising your plan.

A. External Financial Reporting Decisions (15%)

This covers financial statements, revenue recognition, and financial reporting under US GAAP and IFRS. You are tested on reading and interpreting financial data, not just preparing it.

B. Planning, Budgeting, and Forecasting (20%)

Covers the full budget cycle. Master budgets, flexible budgets, variance analysis, and scenario planning. People from commerce or CA backgrounds usually find this one familiar early in their prep.

C. Performance Management (20%)

Covers how companies track and evaluate performance across departments. Here you’ll also see balanced scorecard, KPIs, transfer pricing and segment profitability.

D. Cost Management (15%)

Job costing, process costing, activity-based costing, CVP analysis, and cost behaviour. Calculation speed matters in this section.

E. Internal Controls (15%)

Risk assessment, fraud prevention, governance frameworks, and the role finance plays in compliance. Less calculation than the other topics, more conceptual.

F. Technology and Analytics (25%)

The biggest topic in Part 1 right now. Data visualization, predictive analytics, AI in finance, ERP systems, business intelligence tools, blockchain, and cloud computing. This section grew significantly and older study materials will not cover it well. Use 2026-aligned resources and check the IMA CSO for the specific learning outcomes before starting.

Part 2: Strategic Financial Management

Part 2 is more analytical than Part 1. It moves into financial decisions at a company-wide level: capital allocation, risk, investment appraisal, and ethics.

TopicWeightage
A. Financial Statement Analysis20%
B. Corporate Finance20%
C. Decision Analysis25%
D. Risk Management10%
E. Investment Decisions10%
F. Professional Ethics15%
Total100%

A. Financial Statement Analysis (20%)

This section is about reading financial statements and figuring out what the numbers actually mean for a business. Ratio analysis, trend analysis, and cash flow interpretation all come up here. If you have worked in an FP&A or finance business partner role, a good chunk of this will feel familiar.

B. Corporate Finance (20%)

Capital structure, dividend policy, working capital, and cost of capital. Calculation-heavy. People with an MBA background tend to find this section familiar going in.

C. Decision Analysis (25%)

The biggest topic in Part 2. Marginal analysis, make-or-buy decisions, pricing strategies, cost-benefit analysis, and linear programming. This section shows up in both the MCQ and CBQ sections, so it gets tested twice in every sitting.

D. Risk Management (10%)

Enterprise risk frameworks, types of financial and operational risk, and how finance teams respond to exposure. Lighter topic but CBQ scenarios often pull from here.

E. Investment Decisions (10%)

NPV, IRR, payback period, and discounted cash flow. Connects to the Corporate Finance topics in Section B and comes up in calculation questions.

F. Professional Ethics (15%)

The IMA puts ethics at the centre of the CMA certification. This section covers the IMA Statement of Ethical Professional Practice, conflicts of interest, and decision-making when the right answer is not the comfortable one. Ethics questions appear in both MCQ and CBQ sections. For candidates right on the pass mark boundary, IMA factors in ethics performance. Do not treat this as a skippable topic. 

CMA Study Hours by Topic

IMA recommends 150 to 200 hours per part. The split below follows the weightages rather than equal time across all topics.

Part 1 (out of 175 hours)

Commerce and CA graduates tend to move quicker through Part 1 at the start. 

TopicHours
Technology and Analytics (25%)40 to 45
Planning, Budgeting, and Forecasting (20%)30 to 35
Performance Management (20%)30 to 35
External Financial Reporting (15%)20 to 25
Internal Controls (15%)20 to 25
Cost Management (15%)20 to 25

Part 2 (out of 175 hours)

MBA and corporate finance professionals often find Part 2 more familiar. So, you must addjust based on where you are actually weak, not just by number.

TopicHours
Decision Analysis (25%)40 to 45
Financial Statement Analysis (20%)30 to 35
Corporate Finance (20%)30 to 35
Professional Ethics (15%)20 to 25
Risk Management (10%)15 to 20
Investment Decisions (10%)15 to 20

Commerce and CA graduates tend to move quicker through Part 1 at the start. MBA and corporate finance professionals often find Part 2 more familiar. Adjust based on where you are actually weak, not just by number. 

US CMA Syllabus vs CFA Certification

The CFA certification is a completely different track built around capital markets. The US CMA syllabus is built around running the finance function inside a company. Pick based on the job you actually want, not on which looks shorter.

FactorUS CMACFA Certification
Awarding BodyIMACFA Institute
Exam Parts23 levels
FocusCorporate finance, management accountingInvestment management, portfolio analysis
Heaviest TopicTechnology and Analytics 25%, Decision Analysis 25%Portfolio management dominates Level III
Study Hours150 to 200 per partAround 300 per level
Timeline6 to 18 months3 to 5 years
Career DirectionCFO, FP&A, Financial ControllerPortfolio Manager, Investment Analyst

Conclusion

The US CMA syllabus is one of the clearer exam frameworks in finance. IMA publishes the full topic list and weightages in the Content Specification Outlines and nothing is hidden. The two things that catch 2026 candidates off guard are the jump in Technology and Analytics to 25% in Part 1 and the shift to CBQs.

Download the current CSO from imanet.org, make sure your study provider covers Technology and Analytics properly, and plan your hours by weightage rather than chapter order. The CMA certification from IMA is doable in 6 to 18 months with a plan that matches the actual exam.

FAQs

How many subjects are in the US CMA syllabus? 

12 total, 6 in Part 1 and 6 in Part 2.

Which topic carries the most weight in Part 1? 

Technology and Analytics at 25%.

Which topic carries the most weight in Part 2? 

Decision Analysis at 25%.

Can I write Part 2 before Part 1? 

Yes. IMA does not require a fixed order.

What is different about the US CMA syllabus in 2026? 

Technology and Analytics in Part 1 increased to 25% and CBQs replaced essays from the September 2026 window onwards.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *